Friday, 24 February 2017

Full WAEC 2016/2017 Timetable

Dont forget to hit the SHARE BUTTON

WAEC May/June 2017 Time Table



The West African Examination Council (WAEC) May/June 2017 exams time table is finally out and you can download it on this Website. This timetable covers WAEC Exams in Nigeria, Ghana, Sierra Lone, Gambia and Zambia. WAEC online registration of the exams is going at the time of publishing this WAEC Nov/Dec 2017 Time Table. For May/June Waec candidates, this timetable will give you a clue how the exams will look like, the time spacing, the dates and will give you the idea how to prepare for that exam.

After downloading the timetable, you can refine, sort and pick from a list of subjects and exams to create a personal exam timetable for printing. Work on that timetable and even create your own personal study timetable

Monday, 20th February to Tuesday, 21st March, 2017

Basketry 3 (Project Work)*
Ceramics 3 (Project Work)*
Graphic Design 3 (Project Work)*
Jewellery 3 (Project Work)*
Leatherwork 3 (Project Work)*
Picture Making 3 (Project Work)*
Sculpture 3 (Project Work)*
Textiles 3 (Project Work)*

6hrs daily for Five days for each Paper
Date and time for each paper will be arranged by the Council.

Friday, 10th March 2017

Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Planning Session 1hr 8:30am - 9:30am
Home Management 3 (Practical) Planning Session 1hr 11:00am - 12:00pm

Monday, 13th March to Thursday, 13th April, 2017

Arabic 3 (Oral) 15mins
French 3 (Oral) 40mins
Physical Education 3 (Performance Test) 2hrs
Clothing and Textiles 3 (Practical) 2hrs 30mins
Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) 3hrs
Home Management 3 (Practical) 3hrs
Music 3B (Performance Test) 30mins

Date and time for each paper will be arranged by the Council.

Thursday, 24th of March, 2017

Health Science 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) 1hr 45mins 14.00 hrs. – 15.45 hrs
Health Education 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)** 1hr 45mins 14.00 hrs. – 15.45 hrs.

Woodwork 3 (Practical) 3hrs 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. (1st Set)
Woodwork 3 (Practical) 3hrs 12.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. (2nd Set)

Fisheries (Alternative A) 2 (Essay)* 2hrs 13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
Fisheries (Alternative A) 1 (Objective)* 1 hr. 15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.

Fisheries (Alternative B) 2 (Essay)* 2hrs 13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
Fisheries (Alternative B) 1 (Objective)* 40 mins. 15.00 hrs. – 15.40 hrs.

Friday, 24th March, 2017

Arabic 2 (Essay) 2 hrs. 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
Arabic 1 (Objective) 50 mins. 10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.

Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 2 (Essay) 2 hrs. 30mins. 08.30 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.
Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 1 (Objective) 1 hr. 30 mins. 14.30 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.

Monday, 27th March, 2017

Painting and Decorating 3 (Practical) 3hrs. 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. (1st Set)
Painting and Decorating 3 (Practical)
3 hrs. 12.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. (2nd Set)

Electronics 2 (Essay) 1 hr. 13.00 hrs. – 14.00 hrs.
Electronics 1 (Objective) 1 hr. 14.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.

Basic Electronics 2 (Essay)* 1 hr. 13.00 hrs. – 14.00 hrs.
Basic Electronics 1 (Objective) * 1 hr. 14.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.

Tuesday, 28th March, 2017

Electronics 3 (Practical) 3 hrs. 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. (1st Set)
Electronics 3 (Practical) 3 hrs. 12.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. (2nd Set)

Basic Electronics 3 (Practical)* 3 hrs. 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. (1st Set)
Basic Electronics 3 (Practical)* 3 hrs. 12.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. (2nd Set)

Foods and Nutrition 2 (Essay) 1 hr. 15 mins. 08.30 hrs. – 09.45 hrs.
Foods and Nutrition 1 (Objective) 1 hr. 09.45 hrs. – 10.45 hrs.

Home Management 2 (Essay) 1 hr 13.00 hrs. – 14.00 hrs.
Home Management 1 (Objective) 1 hr. 14.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.


Wednesday, 29th March, 2017

History 2 (Essay) – 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
History 1 (Objective) – 10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

Metalwork 2 (Essay) – 13.00 hrs. – 14.30 hrs.
Metalwork 1 (Objective) – 14.30 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.

Principles of Cost Accounting 2 (Essay) – 13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
Principles of Cost Accounting 1 (Objective) – 15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
————————

Thursday, 30th March, 2017

Stenography 2 (Essay) – 08.30 hrs. – 09.10 hrs.
Stenography 1 (Objective)
– 09.10 hrs. – 09.50 hrs.

Science (Core) 2 (Essay) * – 08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.
Science (Core) 1 (Objective)
* – 10.00 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.

Integrated Science 2 (Essay) * – 08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.
Integrated Science 1 (Objective) * – 10.00 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.

Science (Core) 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) *** – 13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
Integrated Science 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) * – 13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.

Auto Electrical Works 2 (Essay) – 13.00 hrs. – 14.00 hrs.
Auto Electrical Works 1 (Objective)
– 14.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.

Air-conditioning and Refrigeration 2 (Essay) – 13.00 hrs. – 14.30 hrs.
Air-conditioning and Refrigeration 1 (Objective)
– 14.30 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.

Auto Body Repairs and Spray Painting 2 (Essay) – 13.00 hrs. – 14.30 hrs.
Auto Body Repairs and Spray Painting 1 (Objective)
– 14.30 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
——————————

Friday 31st March, 2017

English Language 3 (Oral) */*** – 08.30 hrs. – 09.15 hrs. (1st Set)
English Language 3 (Oral) */* – 09.40 hrs. – 10.25 hrs. (2nd Set)

Stenography 3 (Shorthand & Word Processing)
– 08.30 hrs. – 10.08 hrs.

Furniture Making 2 (Essay) – 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
Furniture Making 1 (Objective)
– 10.30 hrs. – 11.15 hrs.

Automobile Parts Mechandising 2 (Essay) – 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
Automobile Parts Mechandising 1 (Objective)
– 10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.

Data Processing 2 (Essay) – 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
Data Processing 1 (Objective)
– 10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

Painting and Decorating 2 (Essay) – 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
Painting and Decorating 1 (Objective)
– 10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
————————

Monday 3rd April, 2017

Social Studies 2 (Essay) * – 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

Hausa 2 (Essay) – 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
Hausa 1 (Objective)
– 10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

Igbo 2 (Essay) – 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
Igbo 1 (Objective)
– 10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

Yoruba 2 (Essay) – 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
Yoruba 1 (Objective)
– 10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

Edo 2 (Essay) – 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
Edo 1 (Objective)
– 10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

Efik 2 (Essay) – 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
Efik 1 (Objective)
– 10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

Ibibio 2 (Essay) – 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
Ibibio 1 (Objective)
– 10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

Engineering Science 2 (Essay) * – 08.30 hrs. – 10.15 hrs.

Engineering Science 1 (Objective)
* – 10.15 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Social Studies 1 (Objective) * – 13.00 hrs. – 13.50 hrs.

Civic Education 2 (Essay) – 13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
Civic Education 1 (Objective)
– 15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
————————

Tuesday, 4th April, 2017

Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) – 08.30 hrs. – 11.15 hrs. (1st Set)
Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) – 11.40 hrs. – 14.25 hrs. (2nd Set)

Physics 3 Alternative D (Alternative to Practical Work) – 08.30 hrs. – 11.15 hrs.


————————

Wednesday, 5th April, 2017

Literature-In-English 2 (Prose) – 08.30 hrs. – 09.45 hrs.
Literature-In-English 1 (Objective) – 09.45 hrs. – 10.45 hrs.

Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 3 (Practical) * – 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)
Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 3 (Practical) * – 11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)

Carpentry and Joinery 3 (Practical) – 11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (1st Set)
Carpentry and Joinery 3 (Practical)
– 13.30 hrs. – 15.30 hrs. (2nd Set)

Upholstery 3 (Practical) – 11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (1st Set)
Upholstery 3 (Practical)
– 13.30 hrs. – 15.30 hrs. (2nd Set)

Geography 2 (Essay) – 13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
Geography 1 (Objective) – 15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.

Picture Making 2 (Essay) * – 13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
Picture Making 1 (Objective) * – 15.00 hrs. – 15.50 hrs.
————————

Thursday, 6th April, 2017

Shorthand – 08.30 hrs. – 09.45 hrs.

Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) – 08.30 hrs. – 11.15 hrs. (1st Set)
Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) – 11.40 hrs. – 14.25 hrs. (2nd Set)

Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical) * – 11.30 hrs. – 13.30 hrs. (1st Set)
Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical) * – 14.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
————————

Friday, 7th April, 2017

Health Science 2 (Essay) – 08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.
Health Science 1 (Objective) – 10.00 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.
Health Education 2 (Essay) – 08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.
Health Education 1 (Objective)
– 10.00 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.

Plumbing and Pipe Fitting 2 (Essay) – 08.30 hrs. – 09.30 hrs.
Plumbing and Pipe Fitting 1 (Objective)
– 09.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.

Printing Craft Practice 2 (Essay) – 08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.
Printing Craft Practice 1 (Objective)
– 10.00 hrs. – 10.45 hrs.

Radio, Television and Electronic Works 2 (Essay) – 08.30 hrs. – 09.30 hrs.
Radio, Television and Electronic Works 1 (Objective)
– 09.30 hrs. – 10.15 hrs.

Welding and Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice 2 (Essay) – 08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.
Welding and Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice 1 (Objective)
– 10.00 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.

Music 2 (Essay) – 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
Music 1 (Objective) – 10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

Visual Art 2 (Essay) – 14.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
Visual Art 1 (Objective) – 16.00 hrs. – 16.50 hrs.
————————

Monday, 10th April, 2017

Physics 2 (Essay) – 08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.
Physics 1 (Objectives) – 10.00 hrs. – 11.15 hrs.

Geography 3 (Practical and Physical Geography) – 13.00 hrs. – 14.50 hrs.

Forestry 2 (Essay) * – 13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
Forestry 1 (Objective) * – 15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.


————————

Tuesday, 11th April, 2017

Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) – 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)
Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) – 11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)

Chemistry 3 (Alternative D) (Alternative to Practical Work) – 08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.

Auto Mechanics 2 (Essay) – 13.00 hrs. – 14.30 hrs.
Auto Mechanics 1 (Objective) – 14.30 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
————————

Wednesday, 12th April, 2017

Government 2 (Essay) – 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
Government 1 (Objective) – 10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 2 (Essay) * – 13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 1 (Objective) * – 15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.

Computer Studies 2 (Essay) – 14.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
Computer Studies 1 (Objective)
– 15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.

* Available to candidates in Ghana only.

Available to candidates in Nigeria only.

* Available to candidates in The Gambia and Sierra Leone only.
Available to candidates in Liberia only.

Important Notes:



Difference in Time on Question Paper and Timetable:



Where the duration indicated on the question paper differs from that on the timetable, the one on the question paper should be followed.

Question Papers to be Given Out in Advance of the Dates They Are to be Taken:



(i) Visual Art 3;

Paper 3A – Instructions will be given to schools two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.
Paper 3B – Question paper sill be given to candidates two weeks before it is due to be taken.
Paper 3C – Candidates will be required to execute their projects within six months of the examination year. The period of submission of art pieces will be communicated to schools by the Council.

(ii) General Knowledge-In-Art Paper 3; The question paper for General Knowledge-In-Art 3 will be given to candidates two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.

(iii) Block Laying, Bricklaying and Concrete Works 3 (Practical); Question paper will be given to candidates three days before the paper is due to be taken.

(iv) Project Work Papers; The question papers for project work for Basketry, Graphic Design, Leatherwork, Ceramics, Sculpture, Picture Making, Textiles, Jewellery, Painting & Decoration, Dyeing & Bleaching and Leather Goods Manufacturing & Repair will be forwarded to candidates two weeks in advance of the examination. The exact date for the delivery of question papers to candidates will be communicated to them through their schools.

Extra Time for Blind, Deaf and Dumb Candidates:



Blind, deaf and dumb candidates should be allowed one and half times the time allotted to other candidates.


Download Complete WAEC Time Table 2017 in PDF
Click Now for Daily Sports Betting Tip Click Now for more
Dont forget to hit the SHARE Button

SHARE THIS

Author:

A.K.A. Kennyboi, A Internet Browsing Lover, The Busy Brains behind kennygist.com.ng and kennytechy.com, Knowledgeable in AutoCAD. A Graduate of Mechanical Engineering, Manufacturing Option. God Loves you all.

0 comments: